APPELLATE DIVISION DOCKET NO.  A-4253-11T4
[…] “In general, to support a petition for expungement, ‘[a] petitioner has the burden to satisfy the requirements of the expungement statute[,]’ by a preponderance of the evidence.”  In re D.H., 204 N.J. 7, 18 (2010) (citation omitted). Once a petitioner satisfies his or her initial burden, “the burden then shifts to the State to ‘demonstrate [] by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a statutory bar or that the petition should not be granted.'”  Ibid. (quoting In re G.R., 395 N.J. Super. 428, 431 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 193 N.J. 275 (2007)).  See also N.J.S.A. 2C:52-24 (stating “it shall be the obligation of the county prosecutor . . . to bring to the court’s attention any facts which may be a bar to . . . such relief”). We deem the fact that a petitioner’s multiple crimes were committed concurrently to be a threshold requirement of expungement, which the petitioner therefore bears the burden to prove.