The following two tabs change content below.
[…] Is this double jeopardy?

No, this is not double jeopardy. Our federal and state constitutions prohibit being prosecuted for the same crime twice. But in this situation, double jeopardy only applies to the criminal charges. The state can prosecute you for the criminal matter which would not affect the retailer’s right to pursue a civil remedy against you.

What are the limitations?

Yes, limitations exist in some but not all cases. In New Jersey, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:61C-1, “A person who commits the offense of shoplifting the offense of theft shall be liable for any criminal penalties imposed by law and shall be liable to the merchant in a civil action in an amount equal to the amount of the retailer’s actual losses plus $150.” It is important to remember that, for the statute to apply, the total amount of the retailer’s lost or damaged merchandise cannot exceed $500.

Can parents can be held responsible, too?